Benefits of Shea Butter

March 12, 2009 by Ederle  
Filed under Beauty & Skin Care

Shea butter is another one of those “buzz” words in the natural living arena. People use it for many reasons and still more are just learning of its power. Shea Butter, also known as African Karite butter, comes from the fruit kernels of the Karite Nut tree found in the savannahs of central Africa and has been used across the African continent for centuries.

beautiful skinIt is important to note the differences in the type of shea butter that is used and to be aware that just because it says “all natural” does not mean that it is so.

When you think of shea butter quality think about vegetables. If it is whole raw vegetables then it is quality stuff filled with nutrients then it is good. If it is canned, it has been overcooked and has lost much of its nutritional value. The same is true of shea butter.

Shea butter is available in various forms; virgin, unrefined, refined, and highly refined. The form is determined by how the nut is extracted and processed. If shea butter is expensive, know that is most likely the highest quality available because it is much better than that which is refined. It has been processed with a natural extraction process which leaves more of the wonderful raw ingredients in the Shea Butter.

Shea butter that has been naturally processed can vary in color from yellow to gray to even a slight green, and may have a nutty to slight smoky scent.  On the other end, the highly refined Shea Butter has been extracted using chemicals.  It tends to be pure white, has a smoother texture, and no smell and is a big hit with the cosmetic industry.  Sadly the refining process also removes a lot of the healing properties as well.

In other words, the less it is refined, the more natural raw ingredients remain in the Shea Butter.  Just like vegetables.

Pure raw virgin Shea Butter is a great emollient and easily penetrates the skin to moisturize. It has a high amount of Vitamin A and Vitamin E, as well as phytosterols, triterpenes, fatty esters and phenolic acids. Your body needs Vitamins A and E because they are important in helping to repair skin damage; phytosterols, and triterpenes aid in skin allergies; phenolic acids are good for cellular protection.

Here is a list of just some of the benefits of shea butter:

  • used to protect skin from the sun’s UV rays
  • soften and heal cracked and aged skin
  • Helps heal scars, burns, and stretch marks
  • Prevents ashy skin, chapping, and skin rashes
  • Fortifies cuticles and nails
  • Helps bruises to heal
  • Helps drain toxins from sore muscles
  • Helps prevent skin irritation for babies
  • Use after shaving to prevent irritation and restore skins natural luster
  • Ideal for dry skin, dermatitis, eczema, sunburn and athletes foot
  • Rejuvenates skin pores and adds elasticity to skin
  • Firms up aging skin and helps clear wrinkles
  • Massage shea butter into areas affected by arthritis, join pains, or other muscular ache.
Reblog this post [with Zemanta]
Share The Sacred Glo Love
[co.mments] [del.icio.us] [Digg] [Facebook] [kirtsy] [LinkedIn] [MySpace] [Squidoo] [StumbleUpon] [Twitter] [Email]

Related posts:

  1. Shea Butter Remedy for Eczema Image by o
  2. Why Eat Whole Foods When you h
  3. 9 Wrinkle Fighting Foods Image via

Visit the Sacred Glo shop at www.SacredGlo.com

Comments

2 Comments on "Benefits of Shea Butter"

  1. Niche Topics on Tue, 7th Jul 2009 6:45 am 

    I just love shea butter! A miracle for skin care.

  2. Elaina on Thu, 10th Dec 2009 11:54 am 

    I didn’t know there was different kinds. I love using shea butter.

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!